Get Adobe Flash player
News News Archive STORMWATER NSW SHOWCASES THE BEST IN STORMWATER IN NSW AT THE 2012 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

Stormwater NSW held a lunchtime function against the backdrop of the lovely Darling Harbour in Sydney on 30 August 2012 for the NSW 2012 Awards for Excellence. The day proved a showcase of what NSW has to offer and it was an excellent opportunity to join with our fellow colleagues and celebrate everyone’s achievements.

Congratulations firstly to all of our entrants, the judges were very impressed by the calibre of the projects. The projects were considerably wide and varied in topic and size and our winners well worthy of their status. No doubt putting NSW in good stead for gaining some momentum for the National awards announcements in October.  

 

EXCELLENCE IN ASSET MANAGEMENT

Winner
Molino Stewart Pty Ltd, J Wyndham Prince Pty Ltd, Sutherland Shire Council and Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Authority
for the Burnum Burnum Wetland Management Plan

Highly Commended:

  • Interflow Pty Limited and Liverpool City Council – Stormwater Drainage Restoration and Rehabilitation at Liverpool City Council
  • Storm Consulting and Centennial Park & Moore Park Trust – Centennial Parklands Ponds Management Plan 2012
  • Molino Stewart Pty Ltd, J Wyndham Prince Pty Ltd, Sutherland Shire Council, Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Authority – Still Creek Wetland Management Plan
  • Hornsby Shire Council and Australian Federal Government - Regional and Local Community Infrastructure Program – Strategic Projects for the Epping Oval Stormwater Harvesting Project

 

EXCELLENCE IN INFRASTRUCTURE

Joint Winners

Brown Consulting (NSW) Pty Ltd, Mirvac Homes, Landcom, Guy Sturt & Associates, Ecological Australia, Burton Contractors Pty Ltd and ESD Landscape Contractors Pty Ltd
for Elizabeth Hills
&
Enviro Links Design, Environment and Sustainable Development Directorate, ACT Government, URS Australia and Indesco for the North Canberra Urban Waterways Initiative

Highly Commended

  • Hornsby Shire Council, National Parks and Wildlife Services and Equatica – BioretentionBasin ? Belinda Crescent, North Epping
  • Blue Mountains City Council and Road and Maritime Service – Multi Purposes ECO Garden - Turning a streetscape into a multi- purpose system improving the environmental values of the World Heritage area
  • CLOUSTON Associates, J. Wyndham Prince and Landcom Parramatta – The Ponds – Eastern Playing Fields
  • Manly Council and Warringah Council - Burnt Bridge Creek Integrated Restoration Project – Stormwater Harvesting and Waterway Rehabilitation

 

EXCELLENCE IN STRATEGIC OR MASTERPLANNING

Winner

Great Lakes Council and BMT WBM Pty Ltd for the development and implementation of a Water Sensitive Design Development Control Plan to protect the Great Lakes region

Highly Commended:

  • Storm Consulting, Macquarie University and Spackman Mossop Michaels – Mars Creek Catchment Environmental Plan, incorporating Mars Creek Stormwater, Riparian and Landscape Plan
  • Wyong Shire Council and Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd – Porters Creek Floodplain Risk Management Plan.

 

EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH, INNOVATION, POLICY OR EDUCATION

Winner

Manly and Warringah Councils for the Burnt Bridge Creek Integrated Restoration Project – Community Education Program

Highly Commended:

  • Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd – Approaches to Mapping Flood Control Lots
  • Marrickville Council and Wilford L.A.N.E. Project group – Wilford L.A.N.E. Living Lane Project